• Australian Owned And Operated
  • Free And Fast Shipping
  • Largest Range Online
  • Multiple Pack Quantities

Privacy Policy

A. Transparency

Bolt & Nut Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Bolt & Nut Australia as set out in this policy.

B. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, and telephone number(s).

C. Collection of information

Bolt & Nut Australia will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Bolt & Nut Australia will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Bolt & Nut Australia will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Bolt & Nut Australia may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Bolt & Nut Australia.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Bolt & Nut Australia may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Bolt & Nut Australia requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

D. What do we do with your information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Bolt & Nut Australia uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

E. Disclosure of personal information

Bolt & Nut Australia may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Bolt & Nut Australia disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

F. Access and management of your information

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section H: Contact information.

If you believe that Bolt & Nut Australia holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Bolt & Nut Australia will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Bolt & Nut Australia will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Bolt & Nut Australia no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Bolt & Nut Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Bolt & Nut Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

G. Opting out of email correspondence

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out unsubscribe in the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting our customer service team. See section H: Contact information.

I. Bolt & Nut Australia website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Bolt & Nut Australia website www.boltandnut.com.au, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Bolt & Nut Australia will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

J. Use of Cookies

When you visit www.boltandnut.com.au you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. While Bolt & Nut Australia might use cookies to track your visit our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Bolt & Nut Australia with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Bolt & Nut Australia website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

K. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Bolt & Nut Australia reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on www.boltandnut.com.au

H. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Bolt & Nut Australia Pty Ltd, please contact us:

  1. Bolt & Nut Australia Pty Ltd
  2. Attention: The Privacy Officer
  3. 9/10, 93 Rivergate Place
  4. Murarrie Qld 4172
  5. sales@boltandnut.com.au
  6. 07 3192 9800

A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Bolt & Nut Australia will take as a result of your complaint.